210-250 Real Exam Dumps Questions and answers 41-50

Get Full Version of the Exam
http://www.EnsurePass.com/210-250.html

Question No.41

Which security principle states that more than one person is required to perform a critical task?

A.

due diligence

B.

separation of duties

C.

need to know

D.

least privilege

Correct Answer: B

Question No.42

Which evasion method involves performing actions slower than normal to prevent detection?

A.

traffic fragmentation

B.

tunneling

C.

timing attack

D.

resource exhaustion

Correct Answer: C

Question No.43

Which data can be obtained using NetFlow?

A.

session data

B.

application logs

C.

network downtime

D.

report full packet capture

Correct Answer: A

Question No.44

After a large influx of network traffic to externally facing devices, you begin investigating what appears to be a denial of service attack. When you review packet capture data, you notice that the traffic is a single SYN packet to each port. Which kind of attack is this?

A.

host profiling

B.

traffic fragmentation

C.

port scanning

D.

SYN flood

Correct Answer: C

Question No.45

One of the objectives of information security is to protect the CIA of information and systems. What does CIA mean in this context?

A.

Confidentiality, Integrity and Availability

B.

Confidentiality, Identity and Availability

C.

Confidentiality, Integrity and Authorization

D.

Confidentiality, Identity and Authorization

Correct Answer: A

Question No.46

Which term describes the act of a user, without authority or permission, obtaining rights on a system, beyond what were assigned?

A.

authentication tunneling

B.

administrative abuse

C.

rights exploitation

D.

privilege escalation

Correct Answer: D

Question No.47

Which term represents a weakness in a system that could lead to the system being compromised?

A.

vulnerability

B.

threat

C.

exploit

D.

risk

Correct Answer: A

Question No.48

Refer to the exhibit. A TFTP server has recently been installed in the Atlanta office. The network administrator is located in the NY office and has attempted to make a connection to the TFTP server. They are unable to backup the configuration file and Cisco IOS of the NY router to the TFTP server. Which cause of this problem is true?

image

A.

The TFTP server cannot obtain an address from a DHCP Server.

B.

The TFTP server has an incorrect IP address.

C.

The network administrator computer has an incorrect IP address.

D.

The TFTP server has an incorrect subnet mask.

Correct Answer: A

Question No.49

Early versions of the Microsoft PPTP virtual private network software used the same RC4 key for the sender and the receiver. Which attack is the network vulnerable to when a stream cipher like RC4 is used twice with the same key?

A.

forgery attack

B.

meet-in-the-middle attack

C.

ciphertext-only attack

D.

plaintext-only attack

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Early versions of Microsoft#39;s PPTP virtual private network software used the same RC4 key for the sender and the receiver (later versions solved this problem but may still have other problems). In any case where a stream cipher like RC4 is used twice with the same key, it is open to ciphertext-only attack.

Question No.50

Which hash algorithm is cryptography used in certificate generation?

A.

SHA-256

B.

MD5

C.

RSA 4096

D.

SHA-512

Correct Answer: B

Get Full Version of 210-250 Dumps

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *