70-768 Real Exam Dumps Questions and answers 21-30

Get Full Version of the Exam
http://www.EnsurePass.com/70-768.html

Question No.21

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the solution meets the stated goals.

A company has an e-commerce website. When a customer places an order, information about the transaction is inserted into tables in a Microsoft SQL Server relational database named OLTP1. The company has a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) instance that is configured to use Tabular mode. SSAS uses data from OLTP1 to populate a data model.

Sales analysts build reports based on the SSAS model. Reports must be able to access data as soon as it is available in the relational database.

You need to configure and deploy an Analysis Services project to the Analysis Services instance that allows near real-time data source access.

Solution: In the Deployment Option property for the report, you set the Query Mode to InMemory. Does the solution meet the goal?

A.

Yes

B.

No

Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:

With InMemory the queries can use the cache only.

References:

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh230898(v=sql.120).aspx

Question No.22

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the solution meets the stated goals.

You have an existing multidimensional cube that provides sales analysis. The users can slice by date, product, location, customer, and employee.

The management team plans to evaluate sales employee performance relative to sales targets. You identify the following metrics for employees:

You need to implement the KPI based on the Status expression. Solution: You design the following solution:

image

Does the solution meet the goal?

A.

Yes

B.

No

Answer: B

Question No.23

You are troubleshooting query performance for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. A user reports that a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) query is very slow.

You need to identify the MDX query statement in a trace by using SQL Server Profiler. Which event class should you use?

A.

Get Data From Aggregation

B.

Query Subcube

C.

Query Begin

D.

Progress Report Begin

E.

Calculate Non Empty Begin

F.

Execute MDX Script Begin

Answer: C

Question No.24

You are managing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular database. The database must meet the following requirements:

The processing must load data into partitions or tables. The processing must not rebuild hierarchies or relationships. The processing must not recalculate calculated columns.

You need to implement a processing strategy for the database to meet the requirements. Which processing mode should you use?

A.

Process Clear

B.

Process Data

C.

Process Add

D.

Process Full

E.

Process Default

Answer: C

Question No.25

You are developing a tabular Business Intelligence Semantic Model (BISM) database based on a SQL Server database.

In the data source, the FactInternetSales table is partitioned by month. Data from the current month has been updated and new data has been inserted in the FactInternetSales table, in the DimProduct table, and in the DimCustomer table.

In the model, the FactInternetSales table is also partitioned by month.

You need to ensure that the model has the most recent data while minimizing the processing time.

What should you do?

A.

Process the latest FactInternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer table with the Process Clear processing option. Then process the database with the Process Data processing option.

B.

Process the latest FactInternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer table with the Process Clear processing option. Then process the database with the Process Full processing option.

C.

Process the latest FactInternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer table with the Process Defrag processing option. Then process the database with the Process Recalc processing option.

D.

Process the latest FactInternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer table with the Process Data processing option. Then process the database with the Process Defrag processing option.

E.

Process the latest FactInternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer table with the Process Data processing option. Then process the database with the Process Recalc processing option.

Answer: D

Question No.26

You are administrating a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular database.

You need to create a new role that allows its members to query data and to refresh data in the model.

Which permission should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.

Browse and Manage

B.

Administrator

C.

Read and Process

D.

Explore and Manage

Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:

Giving a database role permission to process an Analysis Services database means that the role has permission to perform all processing options on the database. This includes the processing of all cubes, dimensions, mining structures, and mining models in the database. However, the role does not have permission to read database metadata or access any data in the database itself.

Question No.27

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project.

A column named City must be added to the table named Customer. The column will be used in the definition of a hierarchy. The City column exists in the Geography table that is related to the Customer table.

You need to add the City column to the Customer table.

How should you write the calculation?

A.

City:= LOOKUP(Geography[City],Geography[GeographyKey],[GeographyKey])

B.

City:= LOOKUPVALUE(Geography[City],Geography[GeographyKey],[GeographyKey]) C .=RELATED(Geography[City])

C.

=RELATED(Geography.City)

D.

=VALUES(Geography[City])

E.

City:=VALUES(Geography[City])

Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

Explanation: RELATED Function

Returns a related value from another table.

Question No.28

You maintain SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) instances.

You need to configure an installation of PowerPivot for Microsoft SharePoint in a SharePoint farm.

Which tool should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.

SQL Server Configuration Manager

B.

PowerPivot Configuration Tool

C.

SharePoint Products Configuration Wizard

D.

SharePoint Central Administration

E.

PowerShell

Answer: ABD

Question No.29

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. The model includes a table named Sales. The Sales table includes a single date column.

The Sales table must meet the following requirements: Queries must be able to return all rows.

image

Must be able to support four different processing schedules for different date ranges.

image

Date ranges must not include any overlapping data.

image

You need to implement a solution that meets the requirements. What should you do?

A.

Create four partitions for the Sales table. Create four roles. Use the same row filter queries for each role and partition.

B.

Convert the Sales table into four smaller tables by using row filter queries. Use one perspective for all four tables.

C.

Create four partitions for the Sales table. Use row filter queries for each partition.

D.

Convert the Sales table into four smaller tables by using row filter queries. Use one perspective for each of the four tables.

Answer: C

Question No.30

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project that will be used by the finance, sales, and marketing teams.

The sales team reports that the model is too complex and difficult to use. The sales team does not need any information other than sales-related resources in the tabular model. The finance and marketing teams need to see all the resources in the tabular model.

You need to implement a solution that meets the needs of the sales team while minimizing development and administrative effort.

What should you do?

A.

Create a separate partition for each team.

B.

Create a separate data source for each team.

C.

Create a perspective for the sales team.

D.

Enable client side security to filter non-sales data.

Answer: C

Get Full Version of 70-768 Dumps

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *